Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Erie Lackawanna Limited
Baltimore and Ohio Railroad
Home
The Train Register
Route of the Minuteman
Selected Eastern Train Schedules
The Southern Serves The South
Links to my Other Sites
Nickel Plate Road
Route of Wabash Cannonball
The New Haven Railroad
Bridge Line to New England and Canada
Scenic Route of The East
The Route of Phoebe Snow
The Water Level Route
Chessie's Road
The Bee Line Service Route
Standard Railroad of the World
The Big Little Railroad
Route of Precision Transportation
Route of the Black Diamond
Coupling of Chessie and Seaboard Railroads
The Friendly Service Route
Royal Blue Route
History/Background
Related Links
Everywhere West
Contact Me
New Page Title

Here you will find a wealth of information about the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad, including diesel rosters, sample freight and passenger timetables, and other information about how this beloved railroad linked 13 Great States with the Nation for most of its 160 year history. Come ride this route of such great trains as the Capitol Limited, National Limited ,Royal Blue, Ambassador, Shenandoah and others. 
The Baltimore and Ohio Railroad was chartered in 1827 and 160 years later was merged into the Chesapeake and Ohio Railway,which in turn was merged into CSX Transportation. To introduce one to the B&O, here are a couple of profiles for the railroad, one for 1956 and the other for 1972. 1956 Profile of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Mileage:6620 Locomotives:1999;1 gas,589 diesel electric consisting of 387 road haul (610 units) and 328 switchers. Freight cars: 90,782 Passenger cars:918, including 10 Budd RDC's Misc.(Company Service):3286 1972 B&O Profile Mileage:5544 Locomotives:1108(832 road haul,276 switchers) Freight cars:96,046 Passenger cars:23 (including 17 Budd RDCs) 1329 Misc. pieces of equipment(Company Service) OPERATING DIVISIONS AND THEIR MILEAGES 1.Baltimore Division, 335.7 miles 2.Cumberland Division,301.2 miles 3.Pittsburgh Division,471.7 miles 4.Buffalo Division, 569.5 miles 5.Akron-Chicago Div.704.9 miles 6.B&O Chicago Terminal, 79.0 miles 7.Toledo-Indianapolis Division, 650.9 miles 8.Ohio-Newark Division,714.6 miles 9.Monongah Division, 893.4 miles ,B&O coal country 10.St.Louis Division, 629.6 miles Total B&O Railroad: 5350.5 miles FOUNDING FATHERS OF THE BALTIMORE AND OHIO RAILROAD. These are the men who founded the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad: Phillip Thomas, George Brown, William Patterson, John Van Lear McMahon, who drafted the railroad's charter. The following three man committee planned the early organization of the Baltimore and Ohio and its initial board of directors: Philip E. Thomas, Alexander Brown, and Thomas Ellicott. Their planning and work with others interested in launching the B&O on its way to becoming the great trunk line linking 13 great states with the nation led to the railroad's first Board of Directors, consisting of the following men: Charles Carroll (last surviving signor of the Declaration of Independence),William Patterson,Robert Oliver, Alexander Brown, Isaac McKim, William Lorman, George Hoffman, Philip E. Thomas, Thomas Ellicott, John B. Morris, Talbot Jones, and William Stewart, all of whom, in addition to being prominent Baltimore Businessmen, provided much of the financing for the B&O project. One of these men, Philip E. Thomas went on to be an early president of the B&O.PRESIDENTS OF THE B&O The following men provided the necessary leadership to develop the B&O into the great trunkline carrier it became and make it all work: 1.Philip E. Thomas,1827-1836;2.Joseph Patterson,1836;3.Louis McLane,1836-1848;4.Thomas Swann;1848-1853;5.William G. Harrison;1853-1855;6.Chauncy Brooks,1855-1858;7.John W. Garrett,1858-1884;8.Robert Garrett,1884-1887;9.Samuel Spencer,1887-1888 (Samuel Spencer later went on to become the first president of the Southern Railway System);10;Charles F. Mayer,1888-1896; John F. Cowen;1896-1901;11.Leonor F. Loree,1901-1904;12.Oscar G.Murray,1904-1910;13.Daniel Willard,1910-1941;14.Roy B. White,1941-1953;15.Howard E. Simpson,1953-1961;16.Jervis Langdon,1961-1964;17.Walter Tuohy(also headed C&O),1964-1965,18.Greg S. Devine,1965-1969;19.J.W. Hanifin,1973-1974,20.Hays T. Watkins;1970-72 and 1975-78;21.John T. Collinson,1979-1983;22. John W. Snow,1984-1987(now Secretary of the Treasury). It should be noted that a number of these presidents of the railroad served relatively long terms of office, with Daniel Willard being the longest serving president of them all. It was Mr. Willard who introduced the feature train The Capitol Limited and other innovations in railroad operations and it is in his honor the former B&O terminal of Willard,Ohio is named.

This section will contain sample freight and passenger schedules with most passenger schedules shown in condennsed form. Diesel Rosters and passenger and freight car fleet make up data will also be found here. All other information on the B&O,including the Baltimore and Ohio in New York State will be found in the main section.

1965 Condensed Passenger Schedules

Table 1A.Westboound,Baltimore and Washington to Chicago

Stations 5 7 9
Camden Station L 1545 2205 1145
Washington A 1635 2255 1240
Washington L 1700 2330 1300
Weaverton 1803 0034 1404
Cumberland A 2003 0241 1615
Cumberland L 2010 0251 1630
Pittsburgh A 2352 0650 2045
Pittsburgh L 0007 0725 2115
Akron 0248 1014 0015
Chicago A 0825 1620 0635

Table1B.Eastbound,Chicago to Washington and Baltimore

Stations 6 8 10
Chicago Lv.....1630......2225.....1135
Willard Lv.....2137......0408.....1724
Akron...Lv.....2348......0640.....2000
Pittsburgh Ar..0220......0940.....2245
Pittsburgh Lv..0224......1010.....2315
Cumberland Ar..0607......1423.....0333
Cumberland Lv..0615......1433.....0343
Weaverton......0817......1640.....1753
Washington.Ar..0835......0930.....1750
Washington.Lv..0855......0950.....1815
Baltimore..Ar..0945......1040.....1900
Table2A.Baltimore-Washington to St. Louis
Stations...................1...........11
Baltimore-Camden..Lv.....1705........0700
Washington........Ar.....1800........0755
Washington........Lv.....1900........0830
Weaverton................2002........0934
Cumberland........Ar.....2205........1158
Cumberland........Lv.....2215........1218
Grafton...........Lv.....0131........1542
Parkersburg.......Lv.....0420........1910
Cincinnati........Ar.....0730........2240
Cincinnati........Lv.....0800........2330
Washington,IN.....Lv.....1120........0350
St.Louis..........Ar.....1500........0825
Table 2B St.Louis to Cincinnati,Washington,DC and Baltimore
Stations................2..............12
St.Louis.........Lv..1100.............2330
Washington,IN Lv 1410.............0314
Cincinnati.......Ar 1735.............0720
Cincinnati.......Lv..1805.............0810
Parkersburg......Lv..2315.............1340
Grafton..........Lv..0212.............1655
Cumberland.......Ar..0515.............2004
Cumberland.......Lv..0520.............2019
Weaverton............0724.............2243
Washington,DC....Ar..0835.............2355
Washington,DC....Lv..0855.............0015
Baltimore-Camden.Ar..0945.............0105

Table3A.Detroit to Cincinnati Southbound

Stations..........53.......57
Detroit.......Lv.1005....2215
Toledo........Lv.1205....0040
Deshler.......Lv.1300....0150
Dayton........Ar.1525....0449
Dayton........Lv.1540....0510
Cincinnati....Ar.1705....0710
Table 3B Cincinnati to Detroit Northbound
Stations.........54.......58
Cincinnati...Lv.0855....2300
Dayton.......Ar.1020....0035
Dayton.......Lv.1035....0100
Deshler......lv.1320....0420
Toledo.......Lv.1410....0510
Detroit......Ar.1610....0735
SAMPLE FREIGHT TRAIN SCHEDULES
Table 4.Manhattan Trailer Jet (MHTJ)
Lv East St.Louis.........2015
Ar Shops.................2355 Day 0
Lv Shops.................0010 Day 1 CST
Ar Cincinnati (Storrs)...0450 Day 1 EST, p/u
Lv Cincinnati (RH Tower).0545
Ar Chillicothe...........0810
Lv Chillicothe...........0825
By Belpre................1040
Lv Parkersburg...........1100
Ar Grafton...............1355
Lv Grafton...............1415
Ar Cumberland............1710 reclassify
Lv Cumberland............2015
By Weaverton.............2215
Lv Brunswick.............2230
By Washington............2335
By Halethorpe............0010 Day2
Ar Philadelphia..........0245 s/o
By Park Junction.........0320
Ar Nicetown..............0340 s/o
Lv Nicetown..............0400
Ar Manville..............0445 s/o
Lv Manville..............0500
By Bound Brook...........0505
Ar Cranford Jct..........0525 s/o
Lv Cranford Jct..........0540
Ar Elizabethport.........0555 s/o
Lv Elizabethport.........0605
Ar Jersey City...........0635
Route of train: B&O East St. Louis to Park Jct.,Reading;Park Jct. to Bound Brook, and CNJ, Bound Brook to Jersey City.